Cemetery records online

Home      About Us       What's New      Browse Cemeteries      Publish Transcription      Cemetery Column      Links

Search Washington Cemeteries
Custom Search

SPONSORS




Follow Us

Goldenrod Cemetery
Tekoa, Whitman County, Washington

Contributed by Bud Engelhardt and Marian Kramer [budengelhardt@msn.com].

Old sexton Records

In a very old ledger of the Goldenrod Cemetery the following names were found. Many are burials, others appear to be the purchaser of the indicated lots. Almost all of these lots are unmarked. The numbers are listed as Sect. numbers, (Section/Block/Grave) but some could be dates

(8 on stone, not named),
(Curran on Stone),
?RITZLEFF, ?, Sect. 9/35/3
ACORDORA,?, Sect. 2/29/3
ALVORD, S.E, Sect. 4/3/10
ANDERSON, Mary, Sect. 4/3/10
ANDERSON, Mrs. A.B, Sect. 5/5/2
ANDERSON, Mrs. J, Sect. 5/6/3
ANDERSON, Waughneta, Sect. 13/30/3-4
ARMSTEAD, Mrs, Sect. 2/13/1
ATKINSON, W.W, Sect. 11/1/7
BAFUS, Infant, Sect. 3/1/2
BAILEY, George E, Sect. 10/19/1
BAILLIE, Anna G, Sect. 10/19/3
BARKER, Mrs. Frank, Sect. 8/6/1-2
BARNHARD, Joseph, Sect. 10/24/1
BARTHOLOMEW, ?, Sect. 4/1/13-16
BASS, A.R, Sect. 7/3/9-12
BEALS,Walt (deed), Sect. 13/17/2-5
BELL, I.R, Sect. 13/1/1
BENTLEY, John, Sect. 9/35/1
BENTLEY, Maude L, Sect. 13/13a/11
BENTLEY, Maude L, Sect. 13a/28/1-2
BENTLEY, Mrs. John, Sect. 9/35/1-2
BERRETH, Phillip, Sect. 11/8/7-8
BERTHOLF, Francis M, Sect. 6/15/3
BERTHOLF, Jennie, Sect. 3a/7/2
BERTHOLF, Kenneth Jr, Sect. 8/1/7
BERTHOLF, Nancy, Sect. 7/5/14
BERTHOLF, Ora C, Sect. 4/5/13-16
BERTHOLF, Walter, Sect. 6/15/4
BIGGER, Mrs. Harry, Sect. 2/25/1
BILYOU, G.H, Sect. 7/1/13-16
BITTNER, Mrs. Almer, Sect. 10/29/3
BLAIR, Infant, Sect. 7/4/7
BLAIR, Wm. Moody Sect. 7/4/8
BLUM, Irene, Sect. 21b/21b/5-6
BOWEN,Mrs. G.K, Sect. 5/37/1
BOZARTH, Infant, Sect. 10/30/3-4
BRAHAM, Lena, Sect. 7/4/12
BRANDT, Louise, Sect. 3/5/1-2
BREDE, Andrew, Sect. 3a/3/1-2
BREDE, George, Sect. 4/3/5-8
BREEN, James, Sect. 2/2/3
BRENNON, Infant, Sect. 2/27/3
BREWSTER, Mrs. S.B, Sect. 3a/4/1
BRIGGS, George M, Sect. 5/29/1-4
BRIGHAM, B.C, Sect. 10/16/1-4
BRUCKNER, Charles, Sect. 3/4/7
BRUNER, Ivan A, Sect. 6/12/1
BUCKLEY, J.F, Sect. 6/22/3
BUTTESCHAU, Lucy A, Sect. 7/2/6
CALDER, William, Sect. 23/2/51
CAMPBELL, Catherine, Sect. 6/25/1
CAMPBELL, Earl, Sect. 6/32/3
CAMPBELL, Rosa, Sect. 3/2/5
CASTON, ?, Sect. 10/36/1
CHANDLER, Infant, Sect. 13/4/1
CHAPMAN, Anna, Sect. 9/14/1
CHRISTENSEN, Willene, Sect. 13a/13a/9
CHRISTENSEN, William, Sect. 3/30/?
CHRISTY, W.J, Sect. 6/31/1
CLARK, F.D, Sect. 2/31/1
CLARK, John, Sect. 31/3/2
CLARK, Mrs. W.J, Sect. 2/28/2
CLUPHF, G.F, Sect. 6/2/1-4
COCHRAN, Infant, Sect. 9/4/1
COCHRAN, Maggie, Sect. 2/7/3
COCHRAN, W.F, Sect. 9/4/4
COE, M/M John, Sect. 10/17/1-2
COE, Mamie, Sect. 10/17/3
COFFEY, L.G, Sect. 10/32/1
COGSWELL, Alice, Sect. 6/21/3
COGSWELL, Herman C, Sect. 6/21/2
COHN, Joseph, Sect. 7/7/11
COHN, Joseph, Sect. 7/7/9-12
COHN, Lena, Sect. 7/7/12
COLE, Edgar M, Sect. 8/4/1
CROCKETT, M/M J, Sect. 7/1/9-10
CUMMINGS, Mrs. Chas, Sect. 5/15/1
DAHL, Sarah Jane, Sect. 9/9/2
DAILEY, Orland, Sect. 6/10/1
DALSTON, Mary L, Sect. 8/1/1-4
DAVIDSON, Ella May, Sect. 6/27/1
DAVIDSON, J.F, Sect. 6/27/2
DAVIDSON, Mrs. J.F, Sect. 6/27/3
DAVIS, A.J, Sect. 2/28/3
DAVIS, Hazel, Sect. 6/5/1
DAVIS, Infant, Sect. 2/28/4
DEREMUS, Fred, Sect. 9/2/1
DICKINSON, Mamie, Sect. 21/9/2
DIER, Anna, Sect. 6/21/4
DOBSON, Ina, Sect. 2a/2a/5&34
DONOUGH, Edgar J, Sect. 8/3/14
DOTY, Infant, Sect. 2/15/2
DOUGLAS, Infant, Sect. 10/30/1
DOUPE, Charles, Sect. 11/8/9-13
DOWELL, Glendon, Sect. 6/33/4
DOWELL, H.B, Sect. 7/2/9-12
DOWELL, Vina, Sect. 6/33/3
DUFF, Thomas, Sect. 11/4/9
DULL, Infant, Sect. 2/4/1
DULL, Joseph, Sect. 2/4/2
DUNCAN, Henry, Sect. 6/29/3
DUNCAN, Infant, Sect. 6/29/4
DUNSTON, E.A, Sect. 7/5/1
DUTTON, Albert, Sect. 2/16/1
EASLEY, M.J, Sect. 3/3/15
EBBOTT, Infant, Sect. 6/31/3
EBBOTT, Mary Ann, Sect. 6/31/6
ECCLES, Infant of Mary, Sect. 10/6/2
ELLENBURGER, Infant, Sect. 2/26/3
ELLIOT, Dan, Sect. 7/1/6
ELLIOT, Rachel, Sect. 7/1/5-8
ENGLAND, Mrs. George, Sect. 9/5/1
FINE, Frances, Sect. 6/18/4
FINE, James, Sect. 6/18/3
FINE, Jim, Sect. 6/18/3.
FINE, John, Sect. 6/18/2
FISHER, I.M. (Annie) Sect. 11/7/13-14
FLINT, N.J, Sect. 2/21/1-4
FOLKERS, Dora, Sect. 7/4/10
FOLKERS, Dora, Sect. 7/4/9-12
FOLKERS, John, Sect. 7/4/9
FORRESTER, James, Sect. 4/2/13-16
FORRESTER, James, Sect. 4/2/15
FORRESTER, Mary E, Sect. 4/2/16
FORRESTER, Mary E, Sect. 4/2/16
FOUNTAIN, Infant of Alva Sect. 7/6/3-4
GARDNER, Palouse, Sect. 5/30/2
GARRETT, Infants, Sect. 9/11/3-4
GARRETT, J.B, Sect. 10/5/2
GARRETT, Infant of Pearl Sect. 10/5/l
GARRISON, ?, Sect. 2/36/4
GILLILAND, Infant, Sect. 3/1/4
GODDARD, Cecil W, Sect. 6/20/3
GODDARD, Mrs. Jack, Sect. 6/20/1
GOOD, Infants, Sect. 9/13/3
GOOD, John, Sect. 2/31/2
GOOD, R, Sect. 9/13/1
GOODNER, George, Sect. 2/31/3
GOODRICH, Albert, Sect. 3/3/7
GOODSON, Lillian, Sect. 7/7/5-8
GRAFF,?, Sect. 10/4/2
GREGG, Wayne, Sect. 7/6/13
GREGORY, Ethel, Sect. 9/17/2
GREGORY, Infant, Sect. 9/17/1
GREW, C.D, Sect. 2/7/4
GROCE, Ida, Sect. 23/3/24
GROOM, Infant, Sect. 3/1/3
GROOM, Joseph, Sect. 7/2/13-16
GROVE, Henry, Sect. 3/2/13
GROVER, Mrs.?, Sect. 9/10/3
GUMM, Walter (4), Sect. 14/4/5-6
GUNN, John, Sect. 7/5/1-8
HADLEY, Infant of R.C, Sect. 6/18/1
HAEN, Dorothy, Sect. 7/8/9-10
HAISLIP, J.F, Sect. 8/1/5-8
HALE, L.S, Sect. 11/6/6-7
HALEY, Emma Kelley, Sect. 8/8/3
HALSTINE, Infant, Sect. 13/3/3
HANGER, ?, Sect. 6/13/1
HANKINSON, Rachel, Sect. 7/1/1-4
HANSEN, Mrs. Carnie, Sect. 11/6/1-3
HANSEN, Reid, Sect. 11/8/1-3
HANSEN, Richard Reid, Sect. 11/8/1
HANSON, Reid, Sect. 11/3/2
HARDIE, Mary E, Sect. 2/18/1
HARMS, Infant, Sect. 2/32/1
HARPER, Lucille, Sect. 7/4/4
HARPER, Mattie, Sect. 7/4/1-4
HARRIS, Chester, Sect. 7/3/5-8
HAWK, Infant, Sect. 5/11/4
HAY, E.C, Sect. 9b/9b/1-2
HAY, Everett, Sect. 7/8/13-16
HAYSLIP, ?, Sect. 22/1/2
HAYWORTH, Charles, Sect. 4/8/5-6-7
HAYZLETT, Mrs.?, Sect. 2/5/4
HENKLE, Infant, Sect. 6/26/3
HICKS, Edward Jr, Sect. 9/24/1
HICKS, S.H, Sect. 2/25/3
HILLS, Reeva Mae, Sect. 11/3/3
HINTON, Infant, Sect. 9/26/3
HOARE, Irene, Sect. 2a/2a/2&37
HOLLIS, Frank, Sect. 10/37/3
HOR???, ?, Sect. 6/10/3
HORTON, Frank, Sect. 6/10/4
HOUGH, J.W, Sect. 2/6/1
HOWARD, Earl, Sect. 4/7/8
HOWER, A.R, Sect. 7/5/9-12
HOWER, Adam R, Sect. 7/5/12
HUDSON, Infant, Sect. 3/2/16
HUFFMAN, John, Sect. 21/5/2
HUNT, Elva Ruth, Sect. 3/1/8
HUTTON, James, Sect. 9/9/4
IRWIN, Charles, Sect. 6/3/3
IRWIN, Infant, Sect. 6/3/2
IRWIN, John, Sect. 6/3/4
IRWIN, Robert, Sect. 6/3/1
IVERSON, Irene, Sect. 2/30/1
JACKSON, Arville, Sect. 2/24/1
JAHN, Infant of Walt, Sect. 3/3/1
JOHNSON, Beverly, Sect. 11/5/5
JOHNSON, Infant, Sect. 21/18/2
JOHNSON,?, Sect. 5/23/3
JONES, Emma (Carl F), Sect. 11/2/9-10
JONES, Harry, Sect. 7/2/1-4
JONES, Henry, Sect. 7/2/4
JONES, Infant of E.R, Sect. 2/22/4
JONES, Infants, Sect. 6/35/3-4
JONES, Jasper, Sect. 7/2/2
JONES, Jerome, Sect. 3/3/6
JONES, Mrs. H, Sect. 7/2/3
JOSLYN, D.M, Sect. 3/3/16
JUHNKE, Clauda R, Sect. 3/8/4
KALOUSE, Chas, Sect. 6/11/3
KEECHLIE, Infant, Sect. 5/11/3
KELLEY, Ben H, Sect. 8/8/3-4
KELLY, Anna, Sect. 10/8/1
KELLY, Girl, Sect. 4/4/11
KLEEMAN, Mrs. O.W, Sect. 11/1/3-4
KURRAN, Decca, Sect. 13/4/5
LACY, Infant, Sect. 10/11/3
LAFERS, C, Sect. 6/24/3
LAFERS, John, Sect. 6/25/3
LAFERS, Vida, Sect. 8/1/13-16
LAFERS, Violet (ashes), Sect. 6/24/2-3
LAFFERTY, Mrs, Sect. 7/7/4
LANDERS, Bart, Sect. 7/7/13-16
LANGBEHN,J.H, Sect. 7/4/13-16
LAVENTY, Mrs, Sect. 7/7/4
LIBERTY, girl, Sect. 8/2/8
LIERE, baby, Sect. 10/27/1
LIERE, Ella M, Sect. 11/2/2-3
LOGAN, W.H, Sect. 3/1/11
LOY, Charles, Sect. 1/19/2
MAHONEY, David H, Sect. 5/31/1
MARTIN, V.V, Sect. 6/6/1-4
MAXWELL, Infant, Sect. 10/13/3
MAXWELL, male, Sect. 10/13/1
McCARTHY, Edna & M.J, Sect. 11/2/7-8
McGRAHAM, ?, Sect. 10/22/3
McGUIRE, M/M C, Sect. 5/12/1-2
McMANNIE, J.D, Sect. 2a/2a/19-20
McNEIL, ?, Sect. 10/11/2
MESTERMAN, Mrs. F, Sect. 10/3/1
MILLER, Darry Lee, Sect. 8/7/15
MILLER, Mrs. Mat, Sect. 6/27/4
MILLER, Mrs. Robert, Sect. 7/6/11
MILLER, Walter, Sect. 7/6/12
MOORE, Infant, Sect. 1/3/1
MURPHY, Roy, Sect. 2/35/4
NELSON, Andrew, Sect. 1/18/1
NELSON, Caroline, Sect. 9/22/3
NELSON, Dr. J.A, Sect. 6/5/3-4
NELSON, F.M, Sect. 9/22/1
NELSON, Nalder, Sect. 8/6/9-12
NICKELL, Molly L, Sect. 13/8/1
NOBLE, Clay, Sect. 10/28/1
NOBLE, Mrs.& Henry, Sect. 10/28/2-3
OLMSTEAD, Delbert, Sect. 7/8/11
O'ROURKE, Ola, Sect. 2/9/3
PAGE, C.E, Sect. 6/34/3
PALMER, Infant, Sect. 6/1/3
PALMER, M/M G, Sect. 6/1/1-2
PARSONS, Infant, Sect. 10/7/1
PAVORD, George, Sect. 7/1/2
PENDOCAST, Rose, Sect. 5/23
PEPER, C, Sect. 2/30/3
PERVIS, A, Sect. 5/31/4
PETERSON, Peter A, Sect. 5/21/4
PICKARD, William, Sect. 7/8/12
POLLIN, J.W, Sect. 7/6/5-8
PRUETT, Gerald E, Sect. 1a/1a/36
PRUETT, Glen Raymond, Sect. 2/12/1
PUCKETT, Lucy, Sect. 10/23/1-2
RAYBURN, Edna, Sect. 11/4/3
RICE, Infant, Sect. 22/2/2
RICKEY, J.R, Sect. 21/17/2
ROSE, Joseph L, Sect. 5/16/1-4
RUSSELL, A.J, Sect. 2/1/3
SABBE, Infant of Henry, Sect. 2/16/2
SAFFER, Infant, Sect. 3/2/12
SCHMIDT, John, Sect. 1/18/3
SCHULERUD, Carl, Sect. 6/9/4
SCHULERUD, Carrie, Sect. 6/9/3
SCHULERUD, Chas, Sect. 6/9/2
SCHULERUD, Gertrude, Sect. 6/30/1
SCHULTZ, Arvelia, Sect. 13/34/1
SCHULTZ, Robert T, Sect. 1/12/2
SCHWARTZ, Dorothy, Sect. 13a/13a/5&34
SCHY, Infant of Geo, Sect. 3/2/15
SCOTT, D.P.H, Sect. 6/16/1
SCOTT, Infant, Sect. 6/16/2
SCOTT, Mrs. D.P.H, Sect. 6/16/3
SCOTT, W.A, Sect. 10/6/4
SEAGRAVES,Infant of W.F, Sect. 2/26/1
SEEK, W.F, Sect. 13/11/3
SHANKS, Cleo, Sect. 6/7/1
SHARP, G.B.Jr, Sect. 5/3/3
SHARP, J.B& Jennie, Sect. 13/3/1-2
SHAY, Del, Sect. 21/13/2
SIMMONS, Frank, Sect. 10/2/3
SIMMONS, Frank, Sect. 10/20/3
SIMMONS, Rosella, Sect. 4/7/13-16
SIMPSON, Infants, Sect. 5/8?/1-2-3
SMILEY, Mrs. Howard, Sect. 6/21/1
SMITH, Ada, Sect. 4/7/10-11
SMITH, Clara K, Sect. 3/1/13
SMITH, F.N.(Ruby A), Sect. 11/2/13
SMITH, Mrs. James, Sect. 11/1/9
SNIDER, baby, Sect. 13/5/1/2 of 3
SPORES, Harold, Sect. 8/8/13
SPRING, Marietta, Sect. 3/2/1
STEPHENSON, Susie, Sect. 5/28/3
STEPHENSON, Walter, Sect. 2/6/3
STILSON, N.C, Sect. 7/3/13-16
STILSON, N.C, Sect. 7/3/15
STOWE, Infant of F.B, Sect. 3/1/5
STURDEVANT, Infants, Sect. 10/27/1-2
TAES, Emma, Sect. 8/25/3
TANDY, W.C, Sect. 24a/14/6
TANDY, William, Sect. 4/1/9-12
TESKE, William, Sect. 7/8/1-4
THOMAS, Mrs, Sect. 22/1/1
THOMPSON, Roy, Sect. 2/14/1
TIPTON, Infant of Hugh, Sect. 2/17/1
TOLLEFSON, Infant, Sect. 13/36/2
TOOLEY, O, Sect. 1/5/2
TRUAX, Infant, Sect. 1/1/1
TURPIN, Dick, Sect. 21/4/1
TUTTLE, Infant of O.P, Sect. 3/1/6
TYLMER, Charles, Sect. 1/20/1
UNKNOWN, 14, Listed in this ledger, One L.E.S.; one "Child"; One Chinaman, etc.
VanATTIE, James, Sect. 3/4/3
VanCLEVE, Infant of A.P., Sect. 2/8/1
VANDERSTOWE, baby, Sect. 8/1/2 "foot"
VANDERSTOWE, Michael R, Sect. 8/1/2 "head"
VanETTER, George, Sect. 5/5/1-4
VanWAULKEN, Baby, Sect. 3/2/14
VINNING, T, Sect. 6/37/3
VOGT, Carolina, Sect. 7/4/11
WAGLEY, Infants, Sect. 9/32/1&4
WALKER, Mrs.& Rev, Sect. 21/19/1-2
WARD, L.J, Sect. 9/10/1
WARNER, Clara, Sect. 7/3/3
WARNER, H.H, Sect. 7/3/4
WARNER, John, Sect. 10a/10a/16
WARNER, Mrs. Robert, Sect. 7/3/1
WARNER, Robert, Sect. 7/3/2
WARREN, H.A, Sect. 8/4/13-16
WATERS, Paul, Sect. 13/14/2-5
WATSON, Gordon, Sect. 6a/6b/1-8
WATSON, Infants of Joe., Sect. 6/23/1-2-3-4
WATSON, Joseph W, Sect. 6b/6b/1
WEATHERFORD, Ernest, Sect. 2/12/2
WEATHERFORD, Ch.of Harold, Sect. 4/6/9?
WEAVER, Clarence, Sect. 9/12/4
WEAVER, Marcia, Sect. 7/8/8
WEEDEN, Infant, Sect. 5/23/1
WESTALL, Berneice, Sect. 13/31/2-3
WHALEN, Henry, Sect. 6/36/2
WHITE, Richard H, Sect. 2/8/3
WHITEHEAD, Infant, Sect. 10/26/1
WHITEHEAD, Jareld, Sect. 10/26/3
WILLIAMS, Elizabeth, Sect. 4/6/5
WILLIAMS, L.E, Sect. 10/22/1
WILLIS, James, Sect. 11/1/5-8
WILLOUGHBY, E.A, Sect. 6/14/3
WOLFE, baby, Sect. 9/23/3
WOODWARD, ?, Sect. 6/17/3
WOOLMAN, Decca, Sect. 13/4/5
YOUNGMAN, Elizabeth, Sect. 11/1/13
ZIMMERMAN, Emma, Sect. 11/2/11-12

 

Washington Genealogy Links


Contact Us  |  Terms of Use  |  Privacy Policy
Copyright © 1997-2014, Clear Digital Media, Inc.